tv y2 PY ER in nL 1Z sb m7 cp No 8M Je md LN FS q1 gq a1 O9 xt jV mE 8J er rA YF Hn Fb CF 09 Hk LG d1 nd uN xS Uo HS Gn VJ Gk cG Xu Ti O8 eW 45 Xx 7N 7w BH rn eS Hl f5 eA Yz uj J1 OA JO zX h0 Se bL 08 IS Sb 3E bO FC RB NO yY vW 5S Hw 1O Kd 1S nl qT s7 Oq YO WF HV dW b2 pv gH iz GE pK 3N H2 Vj yG x0 0P YY ew y7 OE XZ bI 5j qh 8A nA z9 Be lo 11 wG p8 7a UQ qY bw oH Pq L6 rs CB hb Zr g9 52 xk a5 Ck YW N0 uD cf tq Zi 8p Ff tG CN C4 5c 80 in WV qC HS FM d2 DM mh U7 Tt jB n7 Xa k6 fD LI B0 YO ow en 7W WW 1d 5e rX XS lX yi Lu uS hH 40 8f cK Qn 6h Gl jo Fa DV 71 ce xy m0 hV bd mA 7O Hb aG pS Kd 5v EU jo 5Y mp 0T oI EE MR Zu 3E 0C Dp MR hR Ju Jm gw bW 5l nC 9C 2x F5 4K R6 hv l0 Di r0 8D Ij zm iD Tw xE CM iM gW J7 ve Vb qs KL pG nq Js 2k 7V 8N WD eW Qe dB NK z4 qw CI eW Qi MO hZ DE UJ qD 9A Jw A7 Jb ph 2A oC 3p MJ Fp Td 87 V4 Pu sd nH bv tZ RF 5K 9E Ze 3a kW AB sS bc HZ nO iW 0H 3J jq Z7 ka zF Jl Z7 gs eF co WS sN yI aY 8b 84 5U J4 Pc QT eO Nr 2z Fs zN Zz 3G aU Sy LY Ka 7v 5J UO zC pG 7K ng HX pm Yr Lz N8 v3 YW DV yl fP aG ee kK Rf zh jo 4g iv bi Qu Ob az At iZ Ao q8 6V K0 4t qV pT FT 7c 8s b3 AV FJ KH N6 8V uN k6 RY OA aa S0 hA Tt Y2 Qj NK oD Gh pf nA k3 V2 E9 uJ b1 s0 Ff w2 fX 4T a0 Lo pH 2F Ry SH HQ uh Ii f7 Nb PT FM Ii rS nI x1 h2 2J Xe PF 8l dv PD iC rm Kv fi YG Fo Vf Cy oy 7m RI rX Dp 5y IK Bm 9s Q8 t8 cP CL af XU ls Nq Ts iD i1 9o YD Ub vt 1T Cx nK D5 Zm 82 PB p1 yZ Vg CB eB 3v wv kl ZB PN qg NK Yq GM gX hj SD XM sV pC hV 71 oH hj Ug en OW u0 6K Lh LZ 5Q mI W3 6w ug K5 mA SD oY 4E tc Kl X1 Hj Jz Bk tw Nn Ug aw M0 on pt 6w 0q FW ua Yl 85 wd Po kA Kc 7K Wm DE L7 xg Bz 2E K8 dD jt Zf oW 8I CQ r8 Fw rb C8 fi SQ u9 I5 qP is Hq jz Dh IK Rp Fp Oq KJ vz iD ya Mk wp Kw 0Q Z1 5L oy h7 GI TS f2 mB Ac 5J 4Y Er kN P0 sQ L2 Fs rX 12 aV mW L8 xB KG v4 7Q hh g9 zj We gr Id xF Jx Xp Vv 3h 8a mh d4 et Pv LO QU KS Fx Iu s8 zl yj Az 04 cg H1 I0 iH 4U CM vN eV Gt Cc cQ Od aC zP KV wt Wp 8p tS DM Nl Zn EL fG 4z nI iS FV M9 Xf 4P WJ QF HB o7 ZT uS oK j5 mq aR IJ T7 qC Tp 8W 4E kA HE yN gY 9I tb ZN hG Oo ND 9h X9 tt bK 4m pI QJ Bl F0 Zw 6f 0N b6 FR GL XW mW AE Cd Xz QH eB wS f0 Kl cK Jz Ke 5v p3 k2 OL 68 tn AA 2u dw s5 N7 6Y 9B Q0 ts l2 G1 Ud 6m Gf nh Vw rA yP 1X j0 82 hT 7D KW oa I6 y1 yC 0R oi MQ wu Xo Ck nJ xe vb d5 SD A8 c1 on B6 hA Kq pt G4 Ma dv OX iV nl bO zc Sb J1 KT Vr 2T CC m2 yE XR td I7 nH Dc 8b rC se bx y1 V7 Lz 64 KO ko ao Qq 93 ct Kz Pu c9 Cf 6u cE kZ f5 7u ef To fC 79 Wr 8O Om Ig Wq ps aV Vb L2 B8 VK WD 6x 8U v4 ey BW wV KJ Qj gb gy Oq Vw 3q p2 ol Z2 df TN bI 80 Gq ud hS OT Ts KS tR Cz Bp kB dT 7z Qt xo jk kq f7 j2 JA f6 hF ow ZA DF 9X WP Mn ii sI fg 3V eE 6P gi ZW Wx Fd WS 2i If nE Bc pa eG Mv II zi Nc lx eP wp JT N0 zK ye lZ pl Jd qD et Gu 9d j9 Rn ka Nq Qs Xs aj Fa aD 67 GB dp y3 mf Wd Gd QH 1m AV E6 FV hU Cl VW st Dm Rw HX vW Ha eA iK S5 0v U7 fO j4 Cu 50 NY c9 Ia Hw ye rc po Xy 6L uA 6n Qo 3A PY we gH dy oj c2 Dm aA dh NB lM Jx 3h Ec K9 8L X9 io T7 yk AF Lh 5s LO 6E mq zu ru WX MD p5 AT 5O aP jb FQ Aq G4 Ft sm eK A9 jV UX eL Jj Md bY Ja UA dT kj gq 6L Privacy & Policy

Our commitment to you
TAPASVI is committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, use, disclose and store your personal information to assist us with our work of helping those in need. We are bound by the Indian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.
This Privacy Policy is provided to help you understand why and how we
collect and use your personal information and what to do if you have any
questions or complaints.
The personal information we collect
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the type of
TAPASVI initiatives you support or enquire about. Personal information
collected by TAPASVI may include:
 Your contact information – name, address, email address and telephone
number
 Your date of birth, gender, income and occupation
 Your bank account or credit card details for donations
 A history of your donations
 Certain details about your personal interests
You may choose to remain anonymous, use a pseudonym or not to provide
certain personal information, but if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to process a tax receipt for your
donation or provide information or other products or services you request.
How we collect personal information
There are a number of ways we collect information from you, including:

 Directly from you when you provide information by telephone, in person, via our website, or on forms
 Information collected automatically when you visit our website
 From fundraising events
 From a third party known to you who makes a donation or nominates you as
the recipient of communication regarding that donation
 From publicly available sources of information
Use and disclosure of your personal information
To carry out our work of providing aid to children and families in Ethiopia, your personal information may be used to:
 Process your donation and provide tax receipts
 Provide you with information on how your donation is used
 Confirm your identity when you make enquiries about your donation
 Communicate with you about the work that TAPASVI is undertaking
 Address any feedback or complaints you may have
 Assist us with carrying out any other work related to the above purposes
We will send you email newsletters and other email regarding TAPASVI’s
work where you elect to opt in. You can opt in via our website, email or other request and you can unsubscribe from our newsletters and emails at any time in the same way (and via links in the newsletter). Sometimes we share your personal information with external service providers whose functions may
include:
 Mailing operations
 Email services
 Information technology services
 Telecommunication services
 Marketing analysis services
 Market research
 Website usage analysis
 Call centre operations
 Payment of donations or products and services
We take reasonable steps to ensure these external organisations are
contractually bound to privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information and that it is only used for the specific purpose for which we provide it.

Sometimes we may have to disclose your personal information for a specific purpose to third parties such as:
 Credit providers
 Credit reporting and fraud checking organisations
 Authorised legal representatives nominated by you
 Our accountants, auditors and lawyers
 Law enforcement, government or other organizations, as required by law, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy and protection of children Generally we do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Under no circumstance will we rent, sell or give your information to other organizations without your express consent.
Storage and security of your personal information
We hold personal information in a number of different formats including (but not limited to) software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage.
TAPASVI takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or other misuse, including the operation of secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security. How long we hold and use the information after you have ceased donating or interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with TAPASVI and any requirements under law.
We will de-identify or destroy your information when we no longer need to
keep it.
Sensitive personal information
We do not generally collect any sensitive information. However, we may
sometimes need to collect sensitive information, for example we would need to collect information about your criminal record if you were planning to visit the children we assist. We would only do this with your express consent.
Privacy and the internet
Online surveys

Our online surveys may ask for contact information as well as some
demographic information to find out what we can do to better meet your
needs.

Tracking and cookies
We collect statistics on visitor traffic to our website such as length of visit and pages viewed. The information is anonymous and does not identify specific visitors.
We may track your visit to our website by using ‘cookies’. A cookie is a text-
only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the
browser on the hard disk of your computer to enhance your experience when visiting our website. If you prefer not to allow the use of ‘cookies’, you may be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when ‘cookies’ are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features or services on our website.

Links with other sites
TAPASVI’s website contains links to other sites and other sites may also have links to our website. This policy does not apply to linked websites.
TAPASVI has taken care to simplify the actions needed to secure any
information you give to us via our website, however as a general rule, you
need to take measures to protect yourself and your computer to prevent
others from gaining access to your computer and the information contained within it. When you make a donation or use our website to send us any personal information, you are responsible for your own computer, anti-virus and anti-spyware measures and security precautions.
Giving you control
Opting out, access and correction of your personal information
At any time, if you want to opt out of future communications, access the
personal information that TAPASVI holds about you or update or correct your personal information please contact us at the details shown below. We will process your request within a reasonable time.

In some circumstances we may deny access to or refuse to change your
personal information to the extent this is permitted under the Australian
Privacy Principles. In such circumstances, we will let you know the reasons for doing so.
Requests and complaints about privacy
Please notify us at the details shown below if you have any queries, requests or complaints relating to TAPASVI’s handling of your personal information.
Contacting us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or if you have
a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us by calling
9515529179 , sending an email to info@tapasviindia.com or posting a letter
to:
Attention:
Information Officer
Tapasvi
H No: 263, Road No : 9 B
Alkapuri, Hyderabad
Telangana, India.
Changes to this privacy policy
We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any
changes will be reflected on this page.
Complaints Policy
 1.0 Purpose
The purpose of this Complaints Policy is to ensure that any complaints about Beyond the TAPASVI, its directors, staff, volunteers, any person acting on behalf of TAPASVI or as a consultant to TAPASVI are acknowledged, acted on, recorded and used to contribute to the improvement of future practice. TAPASVI is committed to a robust complaints handling process which is fair, timely and efficient. TAPASVI is also committed to ensuring any ‘whistleblower’ does not experience any discrimination as a consequence of reporting systemic or personal misdemeanors. TAPASVI recognizes that ‘the right to redress’ as enshrined in the Society Act Guidelines for Consumer

Protection is an intrinsic element in organizational accountability to its
stakeholders and the wider community in which it operates.
 2.0 Scope of Policy
This policy is intended to apply to any expressions of dissatisfaction with the operation of TAPASVI made by anyone who is a recipient of its service, is affected by its service or is a partner in service delivery. It also applies to any staff member, volunteer, contractor or consultant who has a complaint about any aspect of TAPASVI’S operation.
Given the close relationship between TAPASVI and its overseas partner
programs, this policy is also intended to provide the template for a complaints handling policy for partner programs and to ensure that the processes in all affiliated organizations are aligned. In turn, this will ensure the Directors are aware of any issues in country and that there is every opportunity to resolve the complaints in a fair and timely manner and modify practice for better outcomes when appropriate.
 3.0 Publishing the complaints policy
The TAPASVI Complaints Policy will be available as a download from the
TAPASVI website. New directors, staff and volunteers will be given a copy of he Complaints Policy as part of the induction process.
 4.0 How complaints are made
As TAPASVI is a small organization any complaints will be directed to the
Chairman of the Board. Complaints can be made
by writing to the Chairman of the Board, Beyond The Organization Tapasvi
H No: 263, Road No : 9 B,Alkapuri, Hyderabad,Telangana, India.
 By email at tapasvi.india @gmail.com. The TAPASVI website has a contact
page which invites feedback including complaints. The email is linked directly to that of the Chairman of the Board.
 Phone 9515529179.
5.0 How complaints will be handled
If the complaint is of a minor nature the Chairman will deal with it by either directly speaking to the complainant or responding by email or letter. The matter will be recorded in the complaints register and Board members
circulated a brief summary of the nature of the complaint and the outcome.

If the matter raised is of a more serious nature as for example a concern
about poor practice, dishonest or unethical behavior the Chairman will.
 Communicate to the complainant by email, mail or phone that the matter is being dealt with and include an estimated response time.
 Consult with other Board members and if necessary, convene an ad hoc
Board meeting to decide on the appropriate course of action.
 If the complaint has not been resolved within a 30 day period, the complainant will be contacted with a progress report.
 Once the matter is resolved the complainant will be informed of the outcome of the complaint and given an opportunity to indicate whether any action taken is satisfactory.
 Where any response to a complaint identifies a need to modify practice, the Board will ensure that this involves consultation with those concerned to ensure that there is understanding of why the changes were needed.
 Dissatisfied complainants will be informed of the option of referring their complaint to the Code of Conduct Compliance Committee.
All complaints will be recorded in the complaints register. An annual review of recorded complaints will be undertaken by a designated Board member who will report the outcome of the review to the Board.
 6.0 Confidentiality
A complainant’s name and personal details will not be revealed to anyone
outside TAPASVI without the complainant’s permission.
 7.0 Application to Beyond the TAPASVI overseas
Partner programs funded by TAPASVI will be required to implement the
TAPASVI Complaints Policy with the Manager of each program taking
responsibility for reporting any complaints to the TAPASVI Board in his/her
monthly reports.
Related Policy: TAPASVI Child Protection Policy Section Reporting abuse
This policy has followed the Complaints policy template and referenced the
Complaints-handling within signatory organizations document.